FAQ’s on Transitional Provisions under IGST – IGST FAQ’s 2017

0

FAQ’s on Transitional Provisions under IGSTIGST FAQ’s 2017. Latest FAQ on Transitional Provisions under IGST Act 2017. FAQs on Transitional Provisions Under IGST (Inter State Goods & Service Tax Act). Finance Ministry Release Various FAQs on IGST, Here we are providing FAQs on Transitional Provisions under Integrated Goods and Service Tax Law. Check Various Question and Answers on Supply of goods and service. Now scroll down below n check more details for “FAQ on Transitional Provisions under IGST.”

GST Section 167 of GST Act 2017

FAQ’s on Transitional Provisions under IGST

 

Q 1. In case of import of services and inter-State supplies which have been initiated after the appointed day, tax shall be paid under which tax regime?

Ans. Where import of services or the inter-State supply of goods or services has been made after the appointed day, tax shall be payable under the GST regime.

Q 2. What are the circumstances under which tax shall not be payable under the GST regime for inter-State supply of goods/service or import of service after appointed date?

Ans. Tax shall not be payable under the Act for inter-State supply of goods and service/ import of service if tax has been paid in full under the earlier law.

Q 3. If tax on import of service/ inter- State supply of goods or service is paid partly, what shall be the tax treatment for such transactions?

Ans. In case tax has been paid partly on inter-State supply of goods and service/ import of service, the balance tax shall be payable under the GST regime…

Check also:

GST Implications on Real Estate in India, GST on Real Estate…

We hope you like our article. Please share this article on social Media Platforms like Facebook, Google Plus, Twitter, Whatsapp

 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here